Babassu oil is a natural skincare ingredient that is not very well known, but is becoming increasingly popular due to it's many beneficial properties. It also happens to be one of the key ingredients we use in our Lip Buttah that makes it so unique. Since many people are still unfamiliar with this ingredient, I'll tell you why it's so great. Babassu oil is native to South America and is extracted from babassu nuts. It is a soft solid oil at room temperature, much like coconut oil (think of soft butter), and it contains many of the same beneficial fats that coconut oil contains, including lauric acid, a potent antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal. Upon application, babassu melts into the skin. It feels light and penetrates more thoroughly and quickly than coconut oil, yet at the same time it provides an emollient layer that holds in hydration without feeling too oily, making it an excellent choice for soothing irritated skin, lips, or dry hair. You can find babassu oil in both our Lip Buttah and Tinted Buttah as the first ingredient. Try some to experience the benefits for yourself.